FORMULATION AND NUMERICAL ANALYSIS OF NONLINEAR VIBRATION RESPONSES OF THE INTERACTIVE BEHAVIOR BETWEEN A POTENTIAL FLUID AND THE CYLINDRICAL SHELL CONTAINER IN LARGE DEFORMATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MINAKAWA Youichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 特任教授 (30128459)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポテンシャル流体と容器 / 大変形場の連成問題 / 円筒タンクの非線形振動応答 / 分数調波振動の分岐 / 1/2分数調波振動応答 / 1/3分数調波振動応答 / 和型の分数調波振動応答 / 円筒タンクの動座屈応答 / 円筒タンク / 非線形振動応答 / 分数調波振動応答 / 流体と容器 / タンクの非線形振動応答 / 流体と容器の連成問題
Research Abstract
It is reported that response of liquid-filled tank on a shaking table showed some vibration response that was contradiction to expectation of elementary tank vibration. Then, author has been studying to analyze the response that might be caused by dynamic geometric nonlinear behavior, and sowed a Lagrangian function that governed the interactive behavior between a potential fluid and elastic container in large deformations. Applying finite element methods to functional, a new formulation and a deriving a discretizing method are shown in the research. Numerical analyses of the nonlinear vibration response are carried out, the advantages of the procedure is demonstrated.