Design Method of Tuned Mass Dampers with Initial Displacement for Vibration Control of Spatial Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAKA SUSUMU  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70401271)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords建築構造 / 振動制御 / TMD / 空間構造 / アーチモデル / TMD / 構造制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I proposed the new design formulas and verified control effect of the proposed method under impulse loading. (1) I focused on the vibration property between TMD damping ratio and modal damping ratio and proposed a new design formulas with higher control effect compared with the previous study. (2) Based on the theoretical solution for free vibration response, I proposed the formula for initial conditions to release initial displacement which can derive TMD initial displacement independently of various initial conditions. (3) By using an arch model with 40 meter span, I validated the proposed design formulas by the analytical method. (4) In order to verify control effect of the proposed method experimentally, using a small arch model with 1.5 meter span and 2.3mm thick steel plate, a vibration test using an impulse hammer was executed.