Development of New-Generation Seismic Design Method for Pile Cap Joints based on Performance Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Shinji  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10322348)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパイルキャップ / 既製杭 / 基礎梁 / アンカー筋 / 耐震性能設計 / 配筋方法 / せん断終局強度 / 接合部 / せん断強度 / 耐震性能 / 埋め込み長さ
Research Abstract
The pile cap is a very important member connecting the column, pile, foundation beams. There are two kinds of vertical members, columns and pile, in a pile cap. So, the seismic behavior of pile cap is more complicated than the beam column joint.
We performed lateral load reversal tested of subassemblages with one pile, column, foundation beam and pile-cap, and considered the earthquake resistant performance of pile cap. The diagonal shear crack strength and ultimate shear strength can be estimated by the prediction method for usual RC beam-column joints to apply the vertical member section to the average between the pile, the column and the pile cap section or that between column and pile cap. But in this research, the small diameter pile was applied, which was smaller than the column section in case of the low buildings. The ultimate shear strength was increased by mounting the shear reinforcements.