Retrofit technique for existing old R/C buildings with horizontally mixed structural system by use of exterior steel frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ITO Takumi  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50376498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 賢志  千葉工業大学, 工学部建築都市環境学科, 准教授 (20397029)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords平面異種混合構造 / 耐震改修 / 空間拡大 / 接合部 / あと施工アンカー / 載荷実験 / 塑性解析 / 非線形立体応答解析
Research Abstract
Horizontally mixed structural system was suggested to retrofit the existing old R/C buildings. In this project, the following experimental and analytical studies are conducted, (1) the development of connection joint technique by use of post installed anchor bolts, and (2) an evaluation of inelastic response behavior for multi story retrofitted buiding structure.
The first, the specific and actual connection joint method between R/C and extended steel member is proposed. And the horizontally loading tests are conducted on test specimen with proposed connection joint. From the test results, the resistant mechanism and ultimate states of this joint are clarified. Furthermore, the FE analysis is conducted to investigate the test result in detail, and to propose the analytical model and design criteria.
The next, the inelastic response analysis on multi story retrofitted building structural model is conducted. From the analysis results, the ultimate seismic response behavior are clarified.