Investigation of partially isolated structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Isao  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (60328929)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免震構造 / 非線形座屈 / 耐震構造 / 積層ゴム
Research Abstract
The recent data recorded on the event of Tohoku Earthquake in March 11, 2011 have been recognized as a shock to the society of civil engineers who have worked with application of damping augmentation project for tall buildings. Because the recorded data showed little damping effect in spite of the excellent performance expected from the pre-analytical prediction. This research investigated a new structural frame with damping devices along with laminated rubber bearings. Analytical research clarified the required specification of laminated rubber bearings that are quite different from the conventional base isolation bearings. Further research is necessary for realizing the device for partially isolated frame structure.