Study on Structural Performance of Full Precast Reinforced Concrete Core Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKACHI Tadaharu  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90410373)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / コア壁 / プレキャスト / 水平つなぎ筋 / コッター / 靭性
Research Abstract
Multistory core walls installed in high-rise reinforced concrete buildings effectively reduce seismic vibration. On the other hand, full precast core walls are considered effective for construction because they can be built more quickly than cast-in-place core walls. In this study, lateral loading tests were conducted on full precast wall columns simulating the corner and the area near the corner of the L-shaped full precast core wall. The specimen consisted of four square-section precast columns. The vertical joints between the precast columns were grouted with high-strength mortar. Each precast column had cotters at the vertical joint. Based on the results of the lateral loading tests, the structural performance of full precast core wall was clarified.