Project/Area Number |
23560684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | RC 部材 / S 部材 / 接合部 / 孔あき鋼板ジベル / 耐震性能の改善 / 応力伝達機構 / 抵抗機構 / 耐力設計式 / 柱RC・梁S / 支圧破壊性状 / 履歴性状 / 耐力評価法 / S部材 / RC部材 / 柱梁接合部 / 支圧性能 / 切替え部 |
Research Abstract |
To improve the seismic performance of the joints connected steel member with reinforced concrete member in series and orthogonally, the joint details using perfobond plate connectors were proposed. In case of the joint connected steel member with reinforced concrete member in series, holes were drilled in the steel flanges of the embedded steel member. On the other hand, In case of beam-column joint, perfobond plate connectors were attached on the flanges of the embedded steel beam. From the test results, it was shown that maximum strength of the joint with perfobond plate connectors increased compared with that of the joint without perfobond plate connectors and large degradation was not observed after maximum strength. Based on the stress transferring mechanism and resistance mechanism of the joints proposed by authors, the design formulae of joints with perfobond plate connectors were proposed. The predictions were shown to be in good agreement with the test results.