Structural performance evaluation tests of timber frameworks repaired with traditional method
Project/Area Number |
23560685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Tottori University of Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 伝統的構法 / 木組み / 補修構造部材 / 束 / 大工技術 / 補修 / 構造性能回復 / 木造軸組架構 / 伝統大工技術 / 柱根継ぎ |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to evaluate the effect of a joint of a column on the restoring force characteristics of timber frameworks, and to investigate the behavior of Tsuka (stud) between the horizontal upper beam and Sashigamoi beam in a timber framework. The joint of column improved the restoring force of the timber framework when used in stronger direction. Wider width of Tsuka increases the maximum restoring force of the timber framework. The rotation of Tsuka pushes the upper beam and Sashigamoi, and these horizontal members are bent. The bending behavior of these horizontal members is not fully assumed in the structural design of wooden houses.