Development of method for reputing relations of end load displacement on layered stratum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masahiro  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60240826)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords先端支持力 / 薄層支持層 / 評価方法 / 模型実験 / 杭 / 薄層 / 模型試験 / 先端 / 支持力 / 2層地盤 / 層状地盤 / 模型杭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pile bearing capacity consists of pile end bearing capacity and pile skin friction. These days, the rate of pile end one to the total one. So it is necessary to evaluate the pile end one accurately. The pile end is settled on the supporting layer. When the strength of the soil and the thickness of the layer are enough, we can expect the adequate pile end bearing capacity. But if the thickness is small or the supporting layer includes a clay layer, the pile end capacity decreases. There is some evaluation method of the decrease, but the accuracy of them has not been investigated. This research is for investigating the accuracy of the methods based on the result of the model pile tests.