Collaborative Substructure Analysis on Building with Shear Panel Dampers and High-strength steel weld-free built-up member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2012-2013)
Hiroshima Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Hiroyuki  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80207224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高松 隆夫  広島工業大学, 工学部・建築工学科, 教授 (10125148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 分散型解析 / 統合化評価法 / せん断パネル / 柱脚 / 自己充填ボルト / 分散型実験 / 修正OS法
Research Abstract
The collaborative structural analysis system is capable of performing sophisticated structural analyses utilizing the existing individual structural analysis programs and experiment systems. This research deals with the shear panel damper installed in a high strength weld-free steel building frame,in which the building yields no damage under severe earthquake.To design such building, design formulas for shear panel damper was arranged by use of the equivalent shear buckling angle and the damage factor. Also, loading test system was equipped to verify the validity and effectiveness of the design formula. Test results showed the plastic deformation capacity of the shear panel damper under severe earthquake. Then, Half-Moon shaped bolt connection was proposed for vibration controlled building made of high-strength weld-free steel frame. Fundamental mechanical properties of the bolt were shown from the collaborative structural analyses.