New damping model available to time history response analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTakenaka Corporation, Takenaka Research and Development Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Naohiro  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50416640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 琢也  竹中工務店, 技術研究所, 研究員 (00470310)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 時刻歴応答 / 減衰モデル / 振動数依存性 / 有限要素法 / Rayleigh減衰 / 因果的履歴減衰
Research Abstract
For dynamic analysis such as the earthquake response analysis of buildings, the selection of damping model is a very important problem. It is well known that the damping ratios (h) of many materials are almost constant against the frequency, generally. However, there is no practical model which can express those characteristics and be available for large scale 3 dimensional FEM models. This researcher has studied the time domain transform method of strong frequency dependent functions, and proposed highly accurate and practical damping model (Causal hysteretic damping model). In this study, this model is improved and optimized. Moreover, more efficient new damping model (Updated Rayleigh damping model) is proposed.