Project/Area Number |
23560692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Yasuhiro 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40280846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 肇 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30183148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
溝口 光男 室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80166040)
麓 耕二 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50259785)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 雪氷資源 / 地域連携 / スノーキャノン / 抑制栽培 |
Research Abstract |
A great deal of labor and expenses are cast into removing the snow in the snowy cold districts. Snow mounds have a potential as the cold energy resources. They can contribute to the improvement of the Japanese energy self-sufficiency ratio and self-sufficient rate of food by planning the application to storage and distribution. For the purpose of large reduction of the snow-and-ice storage cost that was the biggest problem for the snow-and-ice utilization, this study demonstrated the effectiveness of innovative sheets and light tents. In addition, it was verified that the introduction effect of snow cannons which produce the snow by using the cold outdoor air was high aiming at the enlargement of the utilization area and further stabilization of the energy supply.