A study on the composite evaluation for annual performance of total heat exchanger in consideration of the influence to indoor thermal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Teruyuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30281067)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords全熱交換器 / 温度交換効率 / エンタルピー交換効率 / 換気負荷 / 内外温度差 / 期間性能 / 熱交換効率 / 外気負荷
Research Abstract
The effect of total heat exchanger on the decrease of ventilation load was examined in consideration of daily and annual change of outdoor temperature on each season. It was carried out through the field survey and the experiment chamber test. The influence of heat loss through the duct was evaluated and the amount of total heat recovery including that influence was 60 to 65 % of the amount of heat loss by non-heat exchange ventilation on the reference month of each season. The influence of the airflow from the inlet of the ventilator on indoor temperature and air distribution was also examined on each season. The windbreak plate attached to the inlet decreased thermal discomfort caused by the draft. It was also confirmed that the windbreak plate and the airflow from the indoor unit of air-conditioner gave the complex influence to the indoor environment on summer and winter period.