Social surveys on commnity response to transportation noises in middle-sized cities of Vietnam and construction of Asian Socio-Acoustic Survey Data Archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YANO TAKASHI  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30109673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 強  崇城大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90156109)
佐藤 哲身  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (00106767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会調査 / 騒音政策 / 暴露反応関係 / 構造方程式モデル / 発展途上国 / 交通騒音 / ベトナム / 中都市 / 航空機騒音 / 道路交通騒音 / うるささ
Research Abstract
Social surveys on aircraft and road traffic noises in Da Nang in 2011, those on railway and road traffic noises in Hue in 2012 and that on road traffic noise in Thai Nguyen were carried out. As a result enough data were obtained to draw the representative exposure-reponse curves for aircraft and road traffic noises in Vietnam. Vietnamese people were slightly more annoyed by aircraft noise and 5-10dB less annoyed by road traffic noise than European people. Prevalence of annoyance was widely spread among cities of Vietanam and higher annoyance was found in larger cities. To investigate why annoyace was so different among cities, structural equation model was applied. It was found that residence satisfaction greatly affected noise annoyance. This suggests that not only effective noise countermeasures but also improvement of residential environment are of importance for the better noise policies.