The effects of interior wall materials on indoor air quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Asako  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80347004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 敬  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (90264275)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空気環境 / 化学物質 / 内装材料 / 低減性能 / 室内空気質 / 簡易試験 / 濃度低減 / 吸着
Research Abstract
A newly developed mini-scale testing system for obtaining the gaseous chemical removal performance of interior finishing materials is proposed in this report. The system was designed to perform dynamic analysis and it consists of a small gas flow channel device, where the test material is placed, and an analysis element, for detecting gaseous pollutants. Six interior wall materials and "limonite", which is an natural soil mined in Mt.Aso, were set in the channel device. Hydrogen sulfide or formaldehyde gas was introduced, passed through the surface of the material inside the cavity of the middle plate, and the concentration at the outlet of the channel was measured by the fluorescence monitor. The results indicated that the seven materials could be classified into 3 types according to the removal mechanism: ineffective, physical and chemical adsorption. The relationship between removal efficiency and flow rate can be obtained easily by this small testing device and simple method.