Elucidation of health determinant structures of housing and regional environment based on cross-lagged effects model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Yasuyuki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50302633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊香賀 俊治  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30302631)
星 旦二  首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 教授 (00190190)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアンケート調査 / 共分散構造分析 / 時間的先行性 / 交差遅れ効果モデル / 同時効果モデル / 時間先行性
Research Abstract
A total of three questionnaire surveys in 2009, 2011, and 2012, were carried out among the middle-aged and elderly people in the city of Kitakyushu, in order to clarify the respective influence of houses and regional environment, including the various surrounding environments, on residents' health. Cause-and-effect relations were considered through structural equation modeling (SEM) using a cross-lagged effects model and a synchronous effects model. Especially, we investigated longitudinal effects from a "housing and regional environment in 2009" factor to "health in 2011 or 2012" factors. As a result, it turned out that "social environment", which was composed of 'communication among neighbors' and 'community activities', had positive causal relationship to "mental health"