Cold air drainage from slope-forests in a city and its availability as a countermeasure against the warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NARITA Ken-ichi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20189210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 広史  防衛大学校, 地球海洋学科, 准教授 (60531788)
三坂 育正  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30416622)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒートアイランド / 緑地 / 冷気流 / 放射冷却 / クールアイランド / 微気候
Research Abstract
Observations about the cold-air supply from patchy slope forests in Tokyo were investigated from the viewpoints of a scale, a inclination, the vegetation type and a city area configuration. In the slope forest, nighttime cold air drainage begins earlier than in the flat green space. The width of green space is necessary at least 100m for cold air drainage into city area. If the width of slope forest is more than 200m, cold air surely flows out into surrounding built-up area. This is a necessary and sufficient condition for the cold air drainage across the boundary. Even smaller green space, cold air production was found within it. The cooling effects of small forest which remained patchy in only steep slope were restrictive.