COMPREHENSIVE EXAMINATION OF THE EFFECT OF ACTIVITIES FOR IMPROVING LIVING ENVIRONMENT BASED ON COLLABORATION WITH RESIDENTS AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE ACTIVITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA MASAO  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50173985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 隆  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40360789)
村上 公哉  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50257200)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords住環境 / 住民参加 / 自治会 / 安全・健康 / 街づくり / 協働 / 人間生活環境 / 環境設計 / 建築環境・設備
Research Abstract
We measured living environment and make a plan to improve it in collaboration with residents at many areas. We examined an effect of these activities in terms of the realizing improvement of living environment and the change of the residents' attitude. Through the interviews and questionnaire surveys among the residents' association that has experience to participate in the collaboration in the past, most residents' associations used the results for the discussion with the external organizations such as a local government. Furthermore, the communication between residents became active when we performed the activity in the residents' associations of 5 areas in Tokyo and 9 areas in Saitama for improving illuminance at streets at night, polluted river, car traffic noise, amount of traffic as case study. The collaboration can contribute to change residents' attitude. This effect may be very important for the time of disaster.