| Project/Area Number |
23560706
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川井 秀一 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (00135609)
甲田 勝康 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60273182)
仲村 匡司 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10227936)
辻野 喜夫 大阪府環境農林水産総合研究所, 環境情報部, 研究員 (80503953)
萬羽 郁子 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20465470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 居住空間 / 室内環境 / スギ / 心理 / 生理 / 臭気 / 視覚 / ストレス / スギ材 / 睡眠 / 疲労回復 |
| Research Abstract |
Fatigue and total mood disturbance significantly decreased in indoor space provided the effect of the odor and appearance of cedar. Sleeping qualities were improved by sleeping with cedar panel. The regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) in the prefrontal cortex were investigated after olfactory stimulation with several different types of woods and butyl rubber through functional near-infrared spectroscopy test. The increases of rCBF with stress responses were significantly observed only when the subjects smelled plywood that released more formaldehyde than the other samples. No calming effect was induced by the smell of the pure wood materials. The positive effects of cedar timber on psychological and physiological factors in indoor environment might be moderate. In some cases, the effects were increased with visual effects. Further researches for clarifying the effective factors and environmental conditions will be needed.