Study on Compact Eco-city Model based on Evaluation of Potential Natural Climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Masakazu  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70047405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takahiro  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30379490)
SAKAKI Ai  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60581311)
TAKEBAYASHI Hideki  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80304129)
INACHI Shusuke  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50612313)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市環境 / 都市気候 / ヒートアイランド / エコシティ / 潜在自然植生 / コンパクトシティ / WRFモデル / 地球環境 / 地球・都市環境 / CFDモデル / 地球・年環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to pursuit the model of the urban form that the natural change is least. The first, the potential natural climate and present climate was calculated using computer, and the level of the climate change is considered. According to the results of the numerical calculation, the urban heat island intensity in the center of Osaka city is appeared 2.5~3.0℃. The urban form is constructed as one of models of Compact Eco-city. If Osaka city has 30% green area ratio, the mitigation of urban heat island and the promotion of the cross ventilation would be considerably brought.