A conation of the indoor air risk evaluation by both airborne bacterial concentrations and bacterial flora analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
ISHIMATSU Sumiyo  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (40289591)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空気環境 / 浮遊微生物濃度 / 浮遊細菌叢解析 / 季節変動 / 細菌同定 / 病原性細菌 / 浮遊微生物 / 濃度測定 / 細菌叢解析
Research Abstract
In order to consider the health effects of the airborne bacteria, the bacterial concentrations and the bacterial flora in rooms and outdoor air were investigated. I analyzed the airborne bacterial communities based on the 16S rDNA sequence, and I made the classifications of airborne bacterial flora in three places (Conference room, Laboratory and Outdoor). The airborne bacterial compositions were different from each season and each place, but Staphylococcus was commonly detected in Laboratory where some people worked every day. However, the clones of species that were reported infectious case were detected less than 10% in all analyzed clones, and it was considered that there was low risk for the health effect by the airborne bacteria in these rooms.