Astudy of conditions of sustainable Iand use planning and regulation system based on the experiences of states of the United States of America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kota  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (20598578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土地利用計画 / 土地利用規制 / 成長管理政策 / スマートグロース政策 / 財産権 / コンパクトシティ / 中心市街地活性化 / 国立公園 / アメリカ / 規制的収用 / 補償
Research Abstract
This study examines the experiences of states of the United States of America, Oregon in particular, which takings compensation measures were passed in recent years. On the basisof the examination, thisstudy identifies issues to reconstruct the Japanese land use planning and regulation systenl for the achievement of conlpact and sustainable urban structure through various studies including the national land use planning system, the urban planning system, the city center revitalization system, and the national park system.