Study on healing environment of the spatial approach in psychiatric hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEKI nakayama  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80134352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 積田 洋  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (60120119)
鈴木 弘樹  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50447281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 鈴木 弘樹  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50447281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神科病院 / 隔離室 / 公共空間 / 治癒空間 / 隔離室環境 / 治癒環境 / 行動観察 / 移転 / 精神疾患 / バイタル / GHQ / 空間的アプローチ / 保護室・隔離室 / 空間心理 / 空間認知 / 建築計画 / 患者の行動
Research Abstract
1. It makes satisfaction for the space of the patient better to improve space element in the closed space. The scenery from a window as the only external information is the space element which is important to a patient.2. The patient provides the good evaluation in security and relief so as to be admitted to the isolation room for a long term.3. All the patient who had hospitalized for one time replied that the home is relief, comfort and safe and when patient hospitalized for multiple times, the ratio to reply that an isolation room is relief, comfort and safe is increases.In the investigation analysis of the common space,1. For a schizophrenia patient and a dementia patient, the environmental change such as qualitative change of per person space and the new space, improve a common disorder tendency, a physical symptom, a sleep disorder, a social action obstacle, uneasiness and a suicide feeling depression tendency.