A Study on Street and Pedestrian Flows using Network Theory and Multi-Agent System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Akira  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 名誉教授 (20126155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 及川 清昭  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00168840)
今井 公太郎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20262123)
橋本 憲一郎  跡見学園女子大学, 非常勤講師 (40361646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歩行者流動 / ネットワーク構造 / マルチエージェントモデル / シミュレーションモデル / マルチエージェントシステム / ネットワーク / 街路
Research Abstract
This study aims to make a simulation model which combines morphology of urban street and pedestrian's behavior which is brought by social and economic interaction. Network structure is used to show the physical features of street and multi-agent system represents the behavior of pedestrians. To make a simulation model using network structure and multi-agent system can reveal more accurate behavior pattern of pedestrian who is influenced by the roadside settings. This model will be useful in the search of the effect of urban street renewal and the estimation of flow on a new-made street.