International comparative research on a variety of civil society organizations' prticipation for the regeneration of East Asian cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Hideki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30256664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大月 敏雄  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (80282953)
朝倉 暁生  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30245295)
鈴木 直文  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 准教授 (80456144)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords市民社会組織 / 参加 / 社会的事業 / 都市再生 / 東アジア / 東日本大震災 / 都市・地域計画 / まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the authors tried to make clear the situation on the involvement of civil society organizations to urban regeneration in the East Asian cities, and institutional / social environment for it through comparative study mainly on Japan (including disaster area of East Japan Earthquake) and the Korea but some part on China and Thailand. The authors picked up African Kingdom of Lesotho as reference. As a result the following was revealed. 1)In Japan, social enterprises for urban regeneration are active in the field of renewable energy. 2) In Korea support system is rapidly formed. 3) In Thailand, also support system in Bangkok Metropolitan appeared. 4) China (Beijing) cases of participatory planning appeared but to build support system is challenge. 5) There are similarities between Japanese reconstruction cases and African Kingdom of Lesotho in the composition of the external support organizations and the internal organizations.