Studies on the spread of advanced zoning system for the new planning theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Minoru  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (70188085)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゾーニング / 都市計画制度 / ニューアーバニズム / 普及 / 地方分権
Research Abstract
Current zoning system called "Euclidean zoning" was widely adopted in Japan as well as in the US during 20th century. However, in recent years, adverse effects, such as land use separation have become major issue. Planning theory of New Urbanism has been incorporated into the legal system in the United States and entered into the popular stage. In the first half of this study, I analyzed the contents of the zoning technological evolution as well as captured systematically the process of this institutionalization of the New Urbanism. Urban planning system including zoning is still centralized in Japan. So, in order to respond to new planning phase of population decline era, it is important to reform Japanese planning system into the decentralized one. Based on questionnaire survey of local governments across the country, local needs and desirable solution are discussed. Finally, outline of New Planning System is proposed in the second half of this research.