Dwelling system formed by interaction between cityscape and houses with Japanese traditional arcade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KURONO Hiroyasu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80221951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Shigetomo  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60195203)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords住宅論 / 町家 / 雁木 / 高田 / 直江津 / 稲田 / 水路 / ミチ
Research Abstract
For this study we took the villages of the Joetsu in Niigata prefecture as typical of Japanese village with traditional arcades , and attempted to make clear of their spatial composition. As typical examples of the village with straight long arcades, sloped short arcades and curved arcades along a watercourse, we chose Takada, Naoetsu and Inada respectively and analyzed inhabitants' daily lives around the premises. As a result we realized that Takada and Naoetu, both villages with road networks, exhibited completely different territorial configuration not found in villages without arcades. Also, Inada seemed to have a unique territorial configuration. This kind of deference can be considered to have arisen from the differences of how the village were formed. We came to understand that from the room layout to the arrangement of arable land, different levels of composition elements in a village were all strongly connected. The location of water supply was a primary regulating factor.