Study on Actual Conditions and Problems Concerning Vacant House Bank System to Promote Succession of Historic Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Fumihiko  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 講師 (70293371)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歴史的家屋 / 空家バンク / 空き家バンク / 町家バンク / オープンハウスイベント / 歴史的建造物
Research Abstract
Vacant house bank systems were mainly consisted of 3 subt systems; property finding, matching, support after moving in. The balance of subsystems were poor in banks run by local governments alone, while those run under cooperation between governments and other bodies were relatively diverse in terms of sub systems.
Findings on Yamato Machiya Bank Network, a wide regional vacant bank system of historic houses in Nara Prefecture, are as follows. Factors that enabled the realization of the network were; the existence of a community development network coordinated by Nara Machidukuri Center, the leadership of advanced districts sucha as Imai-cho. The supporting programs by the network was effective and enabled following districts to catch up in a short period of time and to organize their own vacant house bank system.