Spatial planning system for comprehensive development management by landscape-environment approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOURA HISAKO  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30243174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Norihiro  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80207711)
EBARA Akinori  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (40140397)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空間計画 / 景観計画 / 開発マネジメント / 土地利用 / 景観-環境系 / 持続可能性 / 景観 / ランドスケープ / 持続可能な開発 / 市街地再編 / リージョン / 計画制度 / 総合的計画管理 / 開発マネジメント 英国 / 空間計画 EU
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the discussing issues of development management in the planning system to deliver the sustainable development in the shrinking period. Regarding that the landscape reflect the regional spatial conditions, practices of the Landscape Plans in Japan were examined, which made it clear that 1)the integrated land use planning and monitoring potential of development notification system in the Landscape Plan are essential for the development management. Spatial planning systems in EU were also studied to examine the perspective of planning concept for development management, and it is understood that 2)planning governance and 3)some responsive guideline for the each development to fit in the local environment are significant in the shrinking period. These 3 points that are calarifed in the reserach should be discussed in the reformation of the planning system in Japan.