Study on the Practical Housing Education Program Using Architectural Display in Public Museum of History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
USUDA TOMOKO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70273000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Naoki  大阪市立大学, 名誉教授 (40159025)
MASUDA Aki  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (50441126)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords住教育 / 歴史博物館 / 建築教材 / 建築展示 / 体験学習 / 学習支援 / 情景再現展示
Research Abstract
Many museums of history have large stocks of display items about architecture in the permanent exhibition room, but in many cases they are not used for housing education. The purpose of this paper is to find the characteristic of architectural displays, and to practice the model program to learn about Japanese traditional housing using display items about architecture. We practiced some housing education program using the full scale architecture displays in the Osaka museum of housing and living. We found that it was effective to learn architecture or housing culture in the full scale architectural exhibitions.