The Influence of the Modern House of Japan on the Change of the Korean Traditional House
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIM Jeong-Gyun  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (10301318)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords韓国の伝統住宅 / 日本の近代住宅 / 新興韓屋 / 伝統性の継承 / 居住の文化性 / 異文化理解 / 国際情報交流(韓国) / 居住の民族性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the genealogy of the development of the modern house of Korea from the aspect of the influence of the Japanese house. This research was carried out by the field survey and house maker survey in Japan and Korea. Results indicated the followings.
The modern age period of Korea determines from 1910 to 1945. We reconsidered the modern house of Japan centering on "middle corridor type house". We clarified the characteristic of the traditional house in the south district of Korea. We studied the influence of the modern house of Japan on the change of a newly hanok in the south district from the viewpoint of "plan form" "madang constitution" "change to indoor of maru" "modern architecture material" "introduction of the Japanese style space".
After the modern age period, Japan and Korea have the common feature called " living room centered type" in the plan of house. And Japan and Korea are succeeding the tradition of each wooden house and ondol.