Revitalization Package of Existing Housing Market and Development of Reasonable Price Evaluation Technique towards Effective Use of the Housing Stock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Shichen  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80304848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中古住宅 / 地理的加重回帰モデル / 立地環境 / 住宅価格形成 / 価格構成 / 立地条件
Research Abstract
Japanese rapid depopulation is creating a rising need to desterilize empty condominium units. However, the lack of a market for used housing, as well as a lack of transparency in the price structure, is making this problematic. This study intends to investigate spatial non-stationary in the used housing market based on trends in Osaka and the smaller urban center Fukuoka. Specifically, it seeks to understand what kind of factors may motivate buyers in what kind of areas through Geographically Weighted Regression (GWR). Our choice of GWR is based on the fact that it enables analysis of local attributes. We found that floor space and the age of the building were the most important factors both in Osaka and Fukuoka, albeit in different types of areas. Such data may be useful for urban planning and infrastructural investment.