A study of housing and the village recovery on both origin-village incremental type and group transfer type from the west Sumatra earthquake(M7.5)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKO Taro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10318355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITSUKI Nakabayashi  明治大学, 危機管理研究センター, 特任教授 (80094275)
YOSHITO Yamazaki  兵庫県立大学, 自然環境科学研究所, 准教授 (60350427)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスマトラ島西部地震(2009年9月) / インドネシアの災害復興 / コアハウス / T-Shelter / POKMAS / 集団移転による住宅再建 / 住まい再建 / 集落再建 / インドネシア / スマトラ島西部地震 / 災害復興研究 / 住宅再建 / コミュニティ・ベースド・プランニング / 現地漸進型住宅再建 / コミュニティ・エンパワーメント / 現地漸進型再建
Research Abstract
This study is about the housing and the village recovery from the west Sumatra earthquake (M7.5) which caused severely housing damage for more than 114,000 houses on September 30, 2009. Especially, It was focused on two recovery type; (1) origin-village incremental type and (2)group transfer type. It was surveyed about space transition process both housing and the village. Adding to those on-site survey, interviews were conducted for residents, public sector and NGOs who were subject of housing restore in this disaster.
T-shelter and Core-house played an important role on the housing restore process in this disaster. That is, firstly temporary housing restore adopted T-shelter was quick and pun on original site, secondly incremental housing restore were grappled by built and utilized Core-house.