Changes in Town Management Actors and Their Current Status: Focusing on Participation and Formalization Procedures in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
UCHIUMI Mari  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (60365533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shigenori  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 教授 (90017997)
OKAI Yuka  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50468914)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフランス / 住民参加 / 公定化 / 都市マネジメント / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In this study, we reaffirmed issues related to "actors" in town management corresponding to each region of Japan, and we conducted investigations and studies using France as a material, where systematic reforms such as decentralization reform and urban planning reform are being advanced. As a result, in this paper, we elucidated the current status in France where procedures to listen to and reflect the intentions of various persons involved such as residents and users through democratic procedures (participation procedures) and procedures for various actors to play an active role as bearers of town management (formalization procedures) are established as a legal system, and we presented the specific mechanisms and operational measures of these procedures according to regional patterns.