Development of Service-Learning Programs in University for Community Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA HIDEAKI  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10333139)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会貢献 / 連携 / 大学 / 貢献学習 / 教育 / まちづくり / 復興支援 / 地域貢献
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop of service-learning programs in university for community improvement, through the matching U.S. universities programs with the real condition of Japan. In conclusion, this study clarified the actual situation of service-learning programs in U.S. universities, clarified the situation of universities outreach activities for the recovery from the great east Japan earthquake disaster, and developed service-learning programs in Japan with practical methods.