A Study on Doctors' Evaluation of Hospital Architecture at Local Cardinal Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
URABE Tomoyoshi  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10409039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kanako  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10313107)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords病院建築 / 医師 / 意識調査 / 観察調査 / 移動 / 歩数計 / 医局 / 診察室
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify consciousness, evaluation, and factors of planning of the whole and various rooms' plans and sections, environmental performance of hospital architecture from doctors' point of view, which was not mainly focus hitherto as patients and nursing staffs from previous studies,on cardinal hospitals at local Fukushima-ken Prefecture, Japan, as case studies. During this study, totally five cases were obtained which one hospital was studied before and after the improvement.
On this study, difference between new and old hospitals and followings were specifically clarified: (1)Space and ratio of staying of doctors during office hours, (2)Consciousness of doctors regarding utilization of various rooms such as consultation rooms and medical office, (3)Consciousness and actual condition of doctors' movements centering outpatient clinic and control management department during office hours.