Study on Evaluation of Detached House Area Based on Permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
AMANO KATSUYA  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (60159457)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーミアビリティ / 防犯環境設計 / 戸建住宅地 / 多摩田園都市 / 住まいの開放性 / パーミアビィリティ / 低層住宅地 / パーミアビリティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to suggest design guideline based on the analysis of the permeability of detached house area in Tama Garden City. We clarify relationship between the spatial conditions and crime occurrence, actual daily life, and evaluation of inhabitants to the environment in the research area.
The main results are as follows: primary factors that reduce crime are to enhance natural surveillance around the house, to encourage communication with people in the garden. We suggest the design guideline, effective in crime prevention and community generation and acceptable to people, which describes the permeability of detached house area. The essence of that is to get the house open to the neighborhood and to maintain the house with garden good order.