Development of disaster prevention evaluation method for the landscape in the underground space including commercial facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SANO Tomonori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (70305556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 佐藤 将之   (70454080)
畠山 雄豪   (90613852)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords防災 / 評価 / 景観 / 地下空間 / 駅 / 地下 / 火災 / 避難
Research Abstract
Recently, many underground facilities connecting to the large railway stations and the large buildings have been developed. The architectural planning for convenient use in usual situation and the guidance information for emergency evacuation should be considered for these facilities. As there are many similar sights in the underground facilities, they are not much attractive and people tend to be lost in them.
In this study, the scene in the underground space whose view are limited visually, defined as "Underground Landscape." The photos and 3 dimensions video at the 400 scenes in the underground facilities were recorded and the evaluation experiments of "Underground Landscape" scene were conducted. As the result, participants got anxiety and tight feeling from the scene of "Underground Landscape." Additionally, the skylight window and the open ceiling space with them reduce these undesirable feelings.