A study of city planning regulations by local governments in Japan and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Polytechnic University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OKAI Yuka  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50468914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIUMI Mari  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (60365533)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSCOT / PLU / 都市計画マスタープラン / 地区計画 / フランス / SCOT / PLU
Research Abstract
This study discussed the significance and problems of city planning regulations by local governments in Japan and France and focused on the institutional and the operational sides. It argued that French system has an opposing force against the third party from both institutional and operational side, because the law states the relationship of two planning systems which consist of (i) participants in the process of drafting of planning and (ii) the system of control by the national government.