Development of the Education Technique on 3-D Spacial Design using the Point Cloud Data of Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUICHI Shimokawa  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (90308586)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords点群データ / レーザー計測 / CAD / 設計環境 / 3次元 / モデリング / BIM / 建築設計 / BIM / CAD / 環境デザイン / コンテクスト / 3次元設計 / 敷地周辺モデル
Research Abstract
As a development of three-dimensional design teaching methods utilizing the point cloud data of site and its surrounding, I conducted design experiments with subjects, we analyzed the usage characteristics of the point cloud data in the design process of each. Analyzed data consists of the following four types mainly. 1)documents created in each esquisse, 2)check sheets asked to fill in each esquisse, 3)evaluation of design work handed in, and 4)results of interviews with subjects. The following two points revealed mainly as a result.
(1)Even without a high-performance PC environment, it is possible to proceed with the design work while viewing the point cloud data with the density required for the observation of the site environment.
(2)By taking advantage of the point cloud data, it becomes easy to review design plan with reference to the actual situation such as grasping the sense of scale, understanding relationship with cityscape, etc.