Project/Area Number |
23560751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 公共図書館 / 大学図書館 / 場 / 使い分け / 魅力 / 利用意識 / 利用行動 / 図書館像 / 図書館 / 居場所 / 空間構成 / 座席選択 / 利用者属性 |
Research Abstract |
We discusses the planning of public libraries and academic libraries as a place based on users' behaviors and their consciousness. Our target is to know how the users find the library attractive, and how they take it not only as "a place for lease and rent" but also as "a place to stay" to get more suggestion for the planning. We decided to study the usage of 7 libraries located in Higashiomi City. As a result, we were able to know that each users use different libraries for different occasions by knowing the features, in the understanding that the library is much more than the previous progress and the network service. We took a questionnaire survey and observed the behavior from 4 different academic libraries. As a result, the percentage of users taking a seat was from 85 to 90% in each library. Many users use the place to study alone, but others use it to communicate with friends or to study and discuss with friends. They use quiet space and active space depending on the occasion.