A Study on Eco-Quartier in France and the impacts on the rehabilitation of the housing estates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
ABE-KUDO Junko  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (50381455)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエコ・カルティエ / フランス / 団地更新 / 持続可能 / まちづくり / リヨン・コンフルエンス / 環境共生 / 都市開発 / ソーシャルミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the field surveys of the awarded rehabilitation projects of housing estates and the interviews with different actors, the system and function of the Eco-Quartier in France and the impacts on these projects were made clear. It would be useful for us the Japanese when we think of urban renovation in a decline in population, to learn the French method which includes the simple evaluation, the national competitions as an effective PR of the idea of Eco-Quartier, certification with the label Eco-Quartier for the excellent realizations and the sharing of information and experiences among the professionals on the Internet.