The research and study in Japan, America and Europe on planning and design and governance for population reduction cities through urban spatial compaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kaido Kiyonobu  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (80278332)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人口減少 / 空き家 / ガバナンス / コミュニティ / コンパクトシティ / アメリカ都市 / ドイツ都市 / イギリス都市 / シュリンキングシティ / アメリカ / 空き家バンク / 国勢調査 / 人口 / 空き家管理条例 / コペンハーゲン / 持続可能な都市 / 空き地 / イギリス / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The typical cases in Japan, USA, GB and Germany and vacant houses policies and action in Japan are researched for considering on planning and design for compact cities in depopulating process.
Although each country has the own deferent characteristics on realities, policies and planning, clear political goals are set and they are implemented as urban policies. As the result, many population reduction cities can recover the population and the quality of spatial condition are enhanced.
Now many cities and areas in Japan have been experiencing population loss. The problems of vacant houses as the spatial reflection are expanding. Some cases are successful by collaboration with public and NPO sector for reusing vacant houses. Although new urban planning policies for compact city have started, the point of view of localities and local governance are not enough. The policies and design methods and real results for appropriate urban forms under population reduction now stand on low level.