Study on the display methods of tactile guide maps for promoting one's spatial perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yoshiaki  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70461209)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触知図 / 触読 / 視覚障がい / 案内 / 経路探索 / 点字 / 全盲 / 距離 / 広さ / 動作解析 / スケール / 官能評価 / 現在地 / 方向 / 浮き出し / 現在位置
Research Abstract
I did one research about the tactile guide maps and four experiments on the display method of the tactile maps. Research was about the present situation of the setting of the tactile guide maps and information contents and shapes of tactile maps in the big three cities in Japan. I collected 75 tactile maps.
First experiment was a test on a shape of a tactile mark for the present location. I found that most affected factor is a height of a mark. Second experiment was a test on surface of a tactile mark for the present location. There was no effect of surface as I expected. Third experiment was a test on the space and size perception. Last experiment was a test on appropriate information and scale of a tactile plan. There were various ways to read the tactile maps. They precept the size and the dimension by the way they got. And It is necessary to consider the right scale for the tactile guide map and volume of information. All subjects of these experiments were blind.