Study on Universal Tourism in Historic structures and the surrounding area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAI HIROKI  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (30455563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYASU Hiroshi  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (80016542)
YOSHIMURA Hidemasa  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50167011)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユニバーサルツーリズム / 歴史的建造物 / バリアフリー / 人的支援 / 高齢者 / 障害者
Research Abstract
This study aims to propose an efficient means of Universal Tourism in Historic structures and the surrounding area. The survey area is Miya-jima Island of Hiroshima. The concrete investigation contents are hearing investigation to tourists, questionary investigation to souvenir shops and restaurants, barrier-free investigation in the local environment, and questionary investigation to tourist associations across the country.
As the result, it became clear that there was the groundwork for the realization of Universal Tourism. For example, the willingness of the staff of tourist association to provide information to tourists, the mind of support for tourists by the employees of the shops and restaurants. However, the cooperation between these organizations is insufficient. In conclusion, it was found that appropriate information service for tourists and organizing Barrier-free information of sightseeing areas were important.