A study on the evaluation of primary school reorganization from the viewpoint of environmental transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURISAKI SHINICHIRO  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50465697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shunsuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50182712)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小学校 / 統廃合 / 広島県 / 地域 / オルタナティブ / 日本 / 通学方法
Research Abstract
With the progress of society with fewer children, the reorganization of primary schools solely for the purpose of enlarge the scale has been increasing.The purpose of this study is to clarify and evaluate the actual situation of various primary schools reorganized in recent years, from the viewpoints of succeeding the characteristics and advantages of conventional small-scale schools, increasing the merit of enlarging the scale, and improving the quality of learning environments.
By cooperating in primary schools, in integrated compulsory schools and in primary schools and junior high schools, and by cooperating between schools and local area, with small scale schools continuing to exist, we clarify management structures and effects to activate school activities, and we consider the possibility that the cooperation becomes the alternative of the reorganization of primary schools.