A Research on the Space Design and the Cultural Representation of Suzhou Garden, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Toru  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (20285240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Junhua  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (40375613)
SUZUKI Hiroki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50447281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords庭園意匠 / 建築意匠 / 都市デザイン / ランドスケープ / 園芸学 / 庭園 / 都市 / 中国
Research Abstract
This research aims at revealing the spatial qualities of traditional gardens in Suzhou, China, from three viewpoints; the relationship with the spatial design of garden pavilions, the semantics by literary representation, and the urban development of the city of Suzhou.
The research team includes three subdivisions; the quantitative analysis of the window-framed view of the garden, the analysis of the relationship between the pavilion's spatial form and the water-edge design of the pond, and the classifying analysis of the representation of the tablet on pavilions. Each subdivision get the observations; 1) there is a strong relationship between the garden pavilion and the design of the landscape around it, 2) those relationship are to be categorized in the different way from the traditional naming of pavilion, and 3) those pond-edge design vocabulary at the period of the canal development of Suzhou city inearly Quing dinasty.