A study on the philosophy of conservation of historic reinforced concrete buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koichi  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 名誉教授 (60111704)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築史・意匠 / 建造物文化財保存 / 鉄筋コンクリート
Research Abstract
Is it possible to preserve historic reinforced concrete buildings in the same way as the preservation of buildings built by stone, brick or wood? That is a main subject of the study. And the answer is that it's possible anyway though with accompanying some difficulties. After studying lots of actual examples of the Netherland, England, Germany, France and Italy, we find varied ways of conservation containing rebuilding or replication of historic buildings. We wish to show a precept about the preservation of reinforced concrete buildings with some principal examples, and also to show the effectiveness of the concept of authenticity even for reinforced concrete buildings.