A Basic study on approaches to inheritance of traditional houses Minka. -For the purpose of fostering a common understanding through the vision and workshop-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ONO SATOSHI  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (20311665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Kinya  横浜国立大学, 名誉教授 (60017895)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords修復体験 / 伝統的木造建築 / 伝統建築工法 / 修復保存技術の継承 / 伝統民家 / 茅葺き / 東日本震災復旧 / 芝棟 / 保存修復 / ヘリテージマネージャー養成講習会 / 伝統的木造修復 / 壁土 / 真壁市 / 芝棟茅葺き / 茅葺き師 / 建築史・意匠 / 保存技術 / 茅葺 / 野外博物館 / 伝統的土壁工法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To maintain traditional wooden building(mainly MINKA), it is not enough only rely on the existing cultural properties protection measures In this study, by the following methods, I have gone the interest evocation of architects and citizens about the inheritance of traditional houses (mainly MINKA).
1)Through lectures for citizens, I gave lectures in easy-to-understand information about maintanance methods and Highlights of traditional architecture. 2)Through lectures for architects, I gave lectures about the restoration techniques and the Highlights of traditional architecture. 3)Practicing workshops, such as hatched techniques in IWATE, wall clay making in IBARAGI, maintenance of the old villa with thatched roofs in KANAGAWA, and architectural research of a MINKA in KANAGAWA. 4)Planning a restoration program for a Minka damaged in 2011 earthquake in Miyagi Prefecture, 5) Making a document to each of the above activities. And some of them were published in papers or booklets.