Reconstruction of Keiichi Morita's Architectural Theory : From a Viewpoint of its Generating Process
Project/Area Number |
23560763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Taji Takahiro 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50287885)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 建築論 / 森田慶一 / 分離派建築会 / エウパリノス / ポール・ヴァレリー / ヴォリンガー / 建築思潮 / 制作論 / ゴシック / ヴォーリンガー / ヴァレリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Keiichi Morita considers a question ‘what is architecture’ as a fundamental research subject in architectural theory, and continued to think of it for his entire career. Basing on studies of Vitruve’s architectural books and classicism of architectural theory in Occident, he investigated the essence of architectural theory. Meanwhile he was interested in the theory on Gothic architecture of Wilhelm Worringer that treated the subject of architectural making. Moreover Paul Valéry’s ‘Eupalinos’ that was Morita’s desk-side book discusses making of architecture from a viewpoint of classicist but anti-Platonist. These would be clues to convert Morita’s theory of architectural essence into theory of architectural making.